Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 14 October 2022.

Sandy and Sage (Pty) Limited (“we”, “us” or the “Company”) are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) explains how we collect, use, share, store or otherwise process your personal information. We respect your privacy and will only use your information for the purposes described below.

1. Definitions

1.1. “Personal Information” means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person and where it is applicable, identifiable, existing juristic person, including all information as defined in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013.

1.2. “process” has the same meaning given to it in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013.

1.3. “you” means any person who accessed this website for any purpose.

1.4. “Website” means the website of the Company at URL https://www.sandyandsage.com or such other URL as the Company may choose from time to time.

2. Scope and Agreement

2.1. This Privacy Policy applies to any and all interactions with us where we process your Personal Information, including your use of this Website. By using this Website you are providing us with your express consent and agreement that we may collect, receive, record, store, update, change, process, use and share your personal information in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.

2.2. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please do not continue to access this Website.

2.3. This Privacy Policy forms part of our agreement with you and should be read in conjunction with the terms and conditions that apply, which can be accessed here.

3. Collection of your Personal Information

3.1. Why do we process your Personal Information?

We process your Personal Information to provide our products and services to you. We collect and process your Personal Information to:

• provide our goods and services to you;

• deliver products to you that you order online;

• send statements, including legal and other documents;

• to contact you regarding current or new goods and services (unless you have opted out from receiving marketing materials from us);

• when we have a legal duty to use or disclose your information;

• analyse (including for historical, statistical or research purposes), develop, continually improve and enhance the use, functionality and performance of our Website; and

• any other purpose relating to providing our products and services to you.

We will not use your Personal Information for any purpose other than the purpose for which it was provided or collected and in accordance with our legal obligations.

3.2. What Personal Information do we collect?

We process Personal Information in a manner that is reasonable, adequate and purpose-specific. The Personal Information that we collect about you will depend on the transaction you are completing, the reason that you are communicating with us and the channel you have used to communicate with us and may include the following Personal Information:

• name and surname;

• e-mail address;

• physical address;

• billing address;

• age;

• gender;

• mobile phone number.

You warrant that the Personal Information that you have provided to us is accurate, current, true and correct and that it does not impersonate or misrepresent any person or entity or falsely state or otherwise misrepresent your affiliation with anyone or anything.

3.3. We collect information while you use our Website

We may use standard technology to collect information about the use of this Website. This technology is not able to identify individual users but simply allows us to collect statistics. Depending on how you access and use our Website, we may receive:

• log information, through online identifiers, including information on how, when and for how long you use our Website, the content you view and search queries you submit;

• information about the equipment you use to access or use our Website, including the type of device you are using, how you access our Website, your browser or operating system and your IP address;

• the geographic location from which you accessed our Website.

3.4. Cookies

A cookie is a small text file stored by your browser on your device when you use it. Cookies hold information such as the identity of the computer or device you used to access our Website, your server address, domain name, the time and date that you visited our Website, pages, products and documentation that you accessed or viewed and which internet browser you used.

We may utilise temporary or session cookies to improve and optimise your website experience and so that we can:

• provide you with more personalised service, communication and products by better understanding your browsing and purchasing behaviour;

• understand product preferences and popularity; and

• improve our Website and your online shopping experience.

If you do not wish cookies to be employed to customise your interaction with this Website it is possible to alter the manner in which your browser handles cookies. Your internet browser generally accepts cookies automatically, but you can often change this setting to stop accepting them. You can also delete cookies manually. However, no longer accepting cookies or deleting them may prevent you from accessing certain aspects of our website where cookies are necessary.

3.5. We do not collect or retain bank card details

We do not collect or retain your bank card details used to purchase products or services. This information is collected by financial institutions that have their own privacy policies. You are advised to never respond to emails that seem to be from us requesting bank card details as this request is most likely fraudulent and should be reported to us immediately.

3.6. If you are below the age of 18

We do not collect the information of persons under the age of 18 years old without the consent of their parents or guardians. If you are under the age of 18 you must not provide personal information to us without the consent of your parent or guardian.

4. Disclosure of your Personal Information

4.1. We will not disclose your Personal Information to any third party except:

• to our employees and third party service providers who assist us to interact with you, for the ordering of goods or when delivering goods to you;

• to our affiliates and/or partners (including their employees and third party service providers) for them to interact with you via email or any other method for purposes of sending you marketing material regarding any current or new goods or services, new features, special offers or promotional items offered (unless you have opted out from receiving marketing material from us);

• to law enforcement, government officials, fraud detection agencies or other third parties when we believe in good faith that the disclosure of personal information is necessary to prevent physical harm or financial loss, to report or support the investigation into suspected illegal activity, or to investigate a breach of our Terms and Conditions;

• to our suppliers in order for them to contact you directly regarding any faulty goods you have purchased which requires their involvement.

4.2. We are entitled to use or disclose your personal information if such use or disclosure is required in order to comply with any applicable law, order of court or legal process served on us, or to protect and defend our rights. In the event of a fraudulent online payment, we are entitled to disclose relevant personal information for criminal investigation purposes or in line with any other legal obligation for disclosure of the personal information.

4.3. We will ensure that all of our employees, third party service providers, divisions, affiliates and partners (including their employees and third party service providers) having access to your personal information are bound by appropriate and legally binding confidentiality obligations in relation to your personal information.

5. Storage, Retention and Deletion of your Personal Information

5.1. We will keep your Personal Information for different periods of time depending on the use or purpose your Personal Information was provided or collected for, as well as your preferences regarding marketing and other correspondence.

5.2. We will only keep your Personal Information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, unless:

• retention of the Personal Information is required or authorised by law; or

• you have consented to the retention of the Personal Information.

5.3. We will safely delete or destroy Personal Information which we are no longer required or not permitted to retain, or for which we do not have your consent.

6. Security

We take the security of your Personal Information very seriously and always do our best to comply with applicable data protection laws. We secure the integrity and confidentiality of your Personal Information that is in our possession and under our control by taking commercially reasonable technical and organisational measures to prevent loss, damage, unauthorised destruction, unlawful access, or unlawful processing of your Personal Information.

7. Third-Party Websites

We have no control over and accepts no responsibility for the privacy practices of any third-party websites to which hyperlinks may have been provided and we strongly recommend that you review the privacy policy of any website you visit before using it further.

8. Your Rights

8.1. You have certain rights in respect of your Personal Information that we process. You have the right to:

• ask what Personal Information we hold about you;

• ask what Personal Information was sent to our suppliers, service providers or any other third party;

• ask us to update, correct or delete any out-of-date or incorrect Personal Information we hold about you;

• unsubscribe from any direct marketing communications we may send you;

• object to, restrict or limit the processing of your Personal Information.

8.2. You can exercise any of your rights listed above by sending an email to info@sandyandsage.com.

8.3. Where we have reasonable doubt as to the identity of the person making an enquiry, we may request additional information to confirm the identity of the person, such as an identity document, including a driver’s licence or passport.

8.4. Please note that the above rights are not absolute, and we may be entitled to refuse requests where exceptions apply. Should we determine that you are not entitled to exercise a specific right, we will provide you with the reasons why.

9. Changes to this Privacy Policy

From time to time we may have to amend this Privacy Policy to accommodate changes in our business, or our services or if legal requirements change. If we make any substantial change to this Privacy Policy, we will post a prominent announcement on our website. Any such changes will be effective upon posting.

10. Queries

If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by emailing info@sandyandsage.com.